Barshim gets Best Athlete award

May 14, 2014 - 3:44:58 am
H E Sheikh Thani bin Hamad Al Thani and Sheikh Saoud bin Abdulrahman Al Thani, Secretary-General of the Qatar Olympic Committee (QOC), pose with different award winners during the 2014 Sport Excellence Day organised by QOC at Cultural Village, Katara in Doha yesterday. Qatar’s best athletes, sport officials, sport administrators and coaches were honoured along with representatives of sport institutions and government and non-government organisations for their tangible contribution in boosting sport movement in the country.

DOHA: 2012 London Olympic Games bronze medal winner in high jump Mutaz Barshim was handed the Best Athlete Award  at the glittering Sport Excellence Day held by Qatar Olympic Committee (QOC), here yesterday.

The 22-year-old star athlete was one of the several persons honoured by QOC for their outstanding achievement in the field of sports for the 2013-14 season  at Cultural Village, Katara yesterday.

Besides Barshim, the performance of number of  officials, clubs and athletes, who excelled in their respective fields, was taken note off and honoured at a fucntion which was graced by  H E Sheikh Thani bin Hamad Al Thani and Sheikh Saoud bin Abdulrahman Al Thani, Secretary General of the Qatar Olympic Committee (QOC).

The annual event is organised by the country’s governing sport body to honour the best athletes, sport officials, sport administrators, coaches, sport institutions and government and non-government organisations for their tangible contribution in boosting sport movement in the country.

The list of honours included:

Appreciation Award: (for the personalities who delivered significant services to Qatar sport movement) H E Sheikh Abdullah bin Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, H E Sheikh Hamad bin Suhaim bin Hamad Al Thani and Mubarak Al Kholaifi, the former President of Qatar Boxing Federation.

Sport Best Sponsor Award: for government bodies is given to General Customs Authority.

Appreciation Award – for Best Company: Maersk Petroleum Qatar Company, in recognition to their tangible support and the three year sponsorship for the Schools Olympic Program.

Appreciation Award – for Best National Company: Ooredoo company, for hosting and sponsoring the community sport programmes.

Best National Company Award:  Grimshaw Architects, for establishment and development of Al Firjan (Areas) playgrounds and RFA company for designing the Women Sport Centre.

Sport Creativity Award: is awarded to “Be Fit” Program jointly organised by Qatar Olympic Committee and VLCC.

Golden Club Award: Al Rayyan Sport Club.

Ideal Club Award: Al Shamal Sport Club.

Golden Federation Award: Qatar Association of Athletics Federation.

Ideal Federation Award: Qatar Swimming Association and Qatar Karate Federation.

Best Camel Trainer Award: Open Races (Sheikhs) to Sultan Mohammed Al Wahibi, while the Best Owners Awards to Mansour Mohammed Mansour and Ghanem Saif Al Khayareen.

Best School Awards: (Schools Olympic Program) to Al Khor Model School (Model stage), Tunisian School (primary stage boys), Birla Public School ( primary stage girls), Tunisian School ( preparatory stage), Al Khor International School (secondary stage boys), Ahmed bin Hanbal Secondary School ( secondary stage boys) and Al Wakrah Secondary School for girls.

Best Team Award: Qatar Handball Team and Qatar Women basketball team.

Best Club Award: – El Jaish SC Handball team.

Best Athlete Award (men):  awarded to Mutaz Barshim.

Best Athlete Award (women): Fatima Dahi Waleed.

Best Athlete Award ( junior) boys: Hamad bin Ali Al Attiyiah.

Best Athlete Award ( Junior) girls: Sara Ghaloum.

Best Rally Champion Award: to deceased, Mosfer Saleh Al Marri

Best Season Award in the mechanical sport: Nasser bin Saleh Al Attiyah.

Best Coach Award: Khalifa Ali Al Kubaisi ( Bowling).

Best Professional Coach Award - Stanislaw Stanly (Mutaz Barshim coach) and Valero Rivera, (Qatar handball team Coach).

Best Administrator Award: Saleh Mabrouk, head of Basketball section at Al Gharafa sport club and Abeer El Boenin from Qatar Gymnastics Federation.

Best Referee Award - Abdullah Al Hamadi, referee and lecturer at ISSF.

Best Athlete Award – people with special needs (Paralympic Committee) – Abdulrahman Abdulgader Abdulrahman.

The Peninsula

comments powered by Disqus